Sure Chemical Co., Ltd. Shijiazhuang

   
Home
 
About
Our Company
1 News
 
Products
Concrete Admixtures
1 Food Additives
1 Mining Chemicals
1 Water Treatment Chemicals
1 Nutritional Supplements
Agricultural Fertilizers
Other Chemicals
Findings
1 New Product Notice
1 Research Progress
Contact
info@surechemical.com
86-311-85697096
 
 

NUTRITIONAL SUPPLEMENTS

Gamma Oryzanol

Cas No.: 11042-64-1
Molecular Formula:  C40H58O4
Molecular Weight:  602.8861
Chemical Structure:

Gamma Oryzanol is a substance that is taken out of rice bran oil. The main constituents include:
1) 24-methylene cycloartenyl ferulate (35%~40%);
2)cycloartenyl ferulate(25%-30%) ;
3) sitosteryl ferulate (15%-20%).

How to buy Gamma Oryzanol

pce

1. Characteristic

Oryzanol is a combination of ferulic acid and phytosterols. It can be extracted from grain oils such as rice bran oil and germ oil. Its appearance is white to almost white crystalline powder, odorless, and has a special fragrance. It is soluble in various oils and fats under heating, but insoluble in water.

2. Specification

Items

Standard

Appearance

White Or Almost White Powder,Odorless

Solubility

Soluble in acetone, slightly soluble in ethanol and n-heptane, insoluble in water.

Identification

(1) Positive reaction
(2) Comply with the standard

Assay

97.0-103.0%

Loss On Drying

0.8%Max

Residue On Ignition

0.2%Max

Heavy Metal

10ppm Max

As

2ppm Max

Aerobic bacteria

1000cfu/g max

Molds & Yeasts

100cfu/g max

E. Coli

Negative

3.Function and Use
Gamma Oryzanol has a positive effect on cure of neurotic disorder, periodic neuropathy, sequelae of cerebral concussion, menopause syndrome, premenstrual tension syndrome, vascular headache, gastroenterological vascular neurosis, etc. It also acts as antioxidant in food and has anti-ultraviolet function in cosmetics.
Gamma Oryzanol has the effect of beautiful and whitening skin, and is the source of raw materials for skin care products. Oryzanol is a unique ingredient in rice and is called "beauty pigment". It is a melanin inhibitor of plants. It is mild in nature and has no side effects. It can reduce the activity of melanocytes, inhibit the formation, operation and diffusion of melanin, relieve pigmentation and lighten Butterfly spots, calm skin tone. At the same time, it can also reduce the fragility of capillaries, improve the function of the skin's peripheral blood vessels, and prevent the skin from being cracked and improve the skin's color, so that the skin is naturally white and bright.

4.Packaging and Storage
20kg fibre drum, with one layer polythene bag inner.
Sealed store in a cool, dry place away from direct sunlight

 

 

Copyright (C)2009 Sure Chemical Co., Ltd. Shijiazhuang